Olive essential oil (Olea europaea). This type of oil can be used as base in the preparation of many types of edible oils, cosmetics and massages oils. Natural oils used in cosmetics have dermatological properties and are highly moisturizing penetrating deeply into our skin making it smooth, elastic and nourished.
The oil is made from the pulp and not the kernel and different qualities are available. The oil extraction is performed with the use of CO2 supercritical extraction technology, which is an innovative, clean and environmental friendly technology, currently applied for the extraction of phytochemicals from plants and herbs. Extraction temperatures are low, times are moderate and extraction is highly selective allowing tailored-made extracts and essential oils.
Essential fatty acids:
– Palmitic acids: C16:0 5.0-12%
– Palmitoleic acid: C16:1 < 1.0%
– Stearic acid: C18:0 < 3.5%
– Oleic acid:C18:1 < 65.0-80.0%
– Linoleic acid: C18:2 6.0-25%
– Linolenic acid: C18:3 < 1.0%
– Arachidic acid: C20:0 < 0.6%
– Gadoleic acid: c22:1 < 0.5%
– Behenic acid: C22:00 < 0.3%
– Ericic acid: C22:1 < 0.2%